FINALLY #UMAs NOMINATION LIST REVEALED

The long awaited Ultimate Music Awards Nomination list has been officially launched.  The #UMAs17 nomination list caused quite a stir on social media as there were rumors that the list has been leaked.  But the Ultimate Radio quickly extinguished that rumor by posting on their Facebook page that artists and the public shouldn’t pay attention to those rumors.  An official press conference was hosted today 18th September at the LNBS TV studios at 12 noon  where the nomination list was officially revealed and the sponsors for the 4th Annual Ultimate Awards was also announced.

What a perfect way to start a week!

Leading the Nomination  list with his high acclaimed Afro-Pop album “Tsimoloho – The Beginning” is Selimo Thabane. He has scooped five nominations for Best Afro-Pop artist, Best Collaboration, Best International Breakthrough, Best Male artist and for Song of the year. What an amazing time for Selimo, who under is other alias,Lakabane, as a Kwaito artist scooped the award for Best Kwaito artist in 2016 Ultimate Music Awards.

Following him is another Ultimate Music Award winner in Best Dance Album in 2014, is internationally acclaimed producer, SirSchaba. SirSchaba comes second on the most nominated artists with his collaboration with the sensational Mapule on “Change”, which has been nominated for Best Collaboration, Best Music Video, Best International Breakthrough and Song of the year.  Another exciting artist to look forward to this year.

One more artists nominated for the Ultimate Music Awards comes as an undergo.  With four nominations too, he is one of the most experimental producers in the country. Having produced for various artists including Jiji F, who is also nominated for Song of the year with “All Night”, and produced his own EP – “Born Savage”, $y comes very strong on the nomination list with four nominations to his name – Best Producer, Best International Breakthrough, Best New comer and Song of the year. Hennessy is a song to look forward to for this year’s Ultimate Music Awards.

 

While voting lines will be opened next week Monday, all we can do till then is to feed on the list and get ready to vote for your favorites.

Here is the Nomination list;

ULTIMATE MUSIC AWARDS 2017 – NOMINATION LIST

 

BEST HIP-HOP ARTIST

KALLY KOME – DA BANDO

8th PLANET – EXs

KISLEV – BOILING POINT

SNURD – COCAHINA

SKEBZA D – LALA VUKA

BIG DROP – DAY AND NIGHT

BIBLE VERSE – MASERU

SUPERIOR 2 – CHELETE

MEGAHERTS – HALF A MILLION

MODDAW OA MOCHINI – KING SOLOMONI

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

PRIME ZEIK – GOING AWAY

MIP – NGOAN’A MOBE

MAPANAKI – TOUCH DOWN

DJ SWITCH FT NIREX, L-TORE, KISLEV, JIJI F & T-MECH – NOW OR NEVER REMIX

LINKENG – KA ITHOLLA

SIRSCHABA – CHANGE

MAMELLO RABOCHENE – KAJENO RE BATHO

YEMBA SHUNGU – HELE

 

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST

MONGALI NTHAKO – THAPELO

PHILLY KHUMALO – GOD YOU ARE WELCOME

RORISANG MOTSAMAI – JESU OAKA

KHAHLISO MPHEPHOKA – HLALA NAMI

MALEHLOHONOLO MPHOU – NKHAUHELE MORENA

MICHELE KHANYETSI – U LEFIKA LAKA

MAJARA GOSPEL GROUP – KA MATSATSI

MAMELLO RABOCHENE – TLAMA THOTO

LIVING WATERS FAMILY – AKHONA MANDLA

TŠITSO CHALATSI – RE PHATLALATSA

 

BEST AFRO-POP ARTISTE

SELIMO THABANE – KHOMO

CITY – KE IKEMISELITSE

MAPE JOHNYBOY MOHLOMI – KHOTSO EA LESOTHO

TŠEPO MOCHAOA – NGOAN’E MOTLE

KAY DEE SUMMERZ – COME AROUND

MONGALI NTHAKO – LIKE FATHER LIKE SON

MONGALI NTHAKO – KUTLOANO

LITJAKA JAZZ BAND – LUMELA RATO LAKA

 

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ARTIST

SWITCHMAN – KE O FILE

TŠELI – KE O RATILE

THABO MOSALA – CRAZY

MAYA – IF I WERE YOU

SEPALAMI – ICESHA

BBM THEATRE – NTJAMME

 

BEST NEW COMER ARTISTE

8th PLANET – EXS

MAYA – IF I WERE YOU

SNURD – COCAENA

$Y – HENNESSY

JAZZY DEEP – SEDUCTIVE FORCE

NEL RIVERS – FACE TO FACE

DJ FIVO – AMAZING

GEE FLAGGZ – M.I.A

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH ARTISTE

DUNAMIS

FROG

MORENA LERABA

SIRSCHABA

LINKENG

SELIMO THABANE

$Y

 

BEST PRODUCER

S-JIZZLE BEATZ

MIP

TAZZ B

PHOKA MATETE

SALEM NIKELO

uNEJAH

KHOTSO THAHANE

$Y

 

BEST FAMO ARTISTE

KHETHANG MOKOTJO – SEKOLOTO SAKA

MACHACHE TSEKETSEPA – KHUTLANG MEKHOENG

TEBOHO MPHEPHOKA – KE POO

LINARE SPECIAL – OA ITJOKOTJA

MAISA – KHUTLO LI MERITI

PRESS LE MASALE – KA BOBENG

JT NTOANE SPECIAL – LINTHO TSA BOSIU

RABOTŠO LE SEMANYANE – SE EA LE METHATI

BANA BA SEJA – BONGATA BA BALEHA

SEPHIRI – BOHANG SEEMA

 

BEST DANCE ALBUM

FAYAH CAB – DANCE FLOOR

DJ FIVO – AMAZING

ZAGRO DEEJAYS – YOUR GROOVE

C-JO – POP IT

TITOS DA DJ – BANG DA DRUM

LIKHALALA TSA ORANGE FARM – PITIKI

VINYL Q – GUILTY CONSCIENCE

TOUR MIZ – MASECHOCHA

 

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

LINKENG

MOOKHO MOQHALI

KOT INFERNO

MALEHLOHONOLO MPHOU

TSOAMATHE

MAYA

 

BEST MALE ARTISTE

DUNAMIS

KALLY KOME

T-MECH

SELIMO THABANE

MONGALI NTHAKO

MEGA HERTZ

KISLEV

GUDOZA

 

BEST COLLABORATION BY DUO OR GROUP

ZAGRO DEEJAYS FT MISS JIJY – YOUR GROOVE

SIR SCHABA FT MAPULE – CHANGE

JAZZY DEEP FT REBEL AND NDE – SEDUCTIVE FORCE

SELIMO THABANE FT TSHEPO TSHOLA – KOLI-A-MALLA

NKESI FT RAINBOW QUEENS – MOSHOESHOE

SUPERIOR 2 FT ZYZO – SORRY

THABO MOSALA FT CABLO NICE – RE ETSA FELA

SLAYER FT NEJAH – IF YOU ARE LONELY

 

BEST KWAITO ARTISTE

STLOFA – CHE STLOFA BANNA

MTHIBO – SESBUYILE

VIDA LOCA – CLEVER

SEPALAMI – BUDGET

CABLO NICE – ZIWAKHONA

TŠEHLA AND KHAULEZA – SE KE LE TENG

REANETSE – MALAPENG A BATHO

PANDA GANG – MONATE

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

KOMMANDA OBBS – KE TAUOE FU

PENYA PLAY – KHOSI

SIR SCHABA – CHANGE

ZAGRO DEEJAYS – YOUR GROOVE

$Y – HENNESSEY

SELIMO THABANE – KHOMO

SEKONYELA KHESUOE – KOBO LI NYANE

JIJI F – ALL NIGHT

KAYTEE FRESH FT JIJI F AND T-MECH – MY BAE

MECHINI – TURN YOU ON

STLOFA – CHE STLOFA BANNA

GUDOZA – LERATO KA MOHALA

JUVY – CHAMPION

KOT INFERNO – INFERNONATION

TITOS DA DJ – BANG DA DRUM

Comments

comments